Ahmed: baby boy name meaning and popularity

Ahmed

This Arabic name means "greatly praised," and when it comes to our kids, nothing can be more accurate. Before you know it, you'll be praising him for taking a dump in the toilet.

Nicknames:

Mido.

Famous people named Ahmed:

Author Ahmed Hoosen Deedat; Nobel Prize winner Ahmed Hassan Zewail.

Fun fact:

Ahmed I was the sultan of the Ottoman Empire from 1603 until he died in 1617.

More Inspiration:

130+ Boys Middle Names That Hit The Sweet Spot Of Unique And Traditional, “A”-mazing A Names For Baby Boys, Terrific Two-Syllable Boy Names,