Abigail: baby girl name meaning and popularity

Abigail

With meanings that include “father’s joy,” and “servant,” this name can be traced back to biblical times, but it’s more commonly known by its shortened version -- Abby. Because, let’s be honest, this name is popular because parents plan on calling their kid the most adorable version of the name, but want something more “sophisticated” to put on the birth certificate.

Nicknames:

Abby, Gail (if you were born before 1980).

Famous people named Abigail:

Actress Abigail Breslin; the incomparable Abigail Adams — wife to John Adams and mother to John Quincy Adams; World Cup champion Abby Wambach; Abby on Sesame Street.

Fun fact:

Abigail was a biblical wife of King David and was known for her wisdom and courage.

More Inspiration:

100+ Middle Names As Sweet As Your Baby Girl, Absolutely Awesome A Names For Baby Girls, Girl Names That Don’t End In A Vowel (Or A “Y”), Biblical Girl Baby Names, Perfect 3-Syllable Girl Names,