Aveline

A French name meaning "desired." What better way to let your little Aveline know how wanted, hoped for, and anticipated she was?

Nicknames:

Ave, Avi, Lina.

Famous people named Aveline:

Writer Aveline Kushi; Countess of Essex Aveline de Clare.

Fun fact:

Aveline de Grandpré was an African-French assassin born in 1747, whose adventures are chronicled in the PlayStation game "Assassin's Creed."

More Inspiration:

Très Jolie! French Girl Names For Your Belle Fille,