Mahala: baby girl name popularity and meaning

Mahala

Of Hebrew and Arabic origin, this name means "tender." Hopefully that doesn't describe the condition of your little Mahala's head when you try to brush her hair.

Nicknames:

Mal, Mally, Halie.

Famous people named Mahala:

Singer Mahala Jackson; moonshiner Mahala Mullins.

Fun fact:

Mahala Mullins, born in 1824, was one of the most famous moonshine producers in history.

More Inspiration:

Marvelous M Names For Baby Girls, Perfect 3-Syllable Girl Names,