Pandas sure are funny and cute! Who doesn’t like seeing those rolling balls of black-and-white fluff? Native to China and found in thick bamboo forests, pandas are one of the rarest mammals globally. Approximately only 1,500 of these black-and-white relatives of bears survive in the wild, making them doubly unique. These giant pandas (which, by the way, is their real name) are, yes, actually giant. Female pandas can weigh up to 200 pounds, while male pandas can weigh up to 350 pounds. Their black-and-white markings are not only stylish but functional too. It helps them to camouflage within their surroundings, among other benefits. Want to learn more about pandas? Then stay tuned for an unbearably fun collection of free panda coloring pages.
With each coloring page, we’ve included some pandastic facts about pandas to share with your kids. If you’ve got toddlers and preschoolers, this is a great way to spend a rainy afternoon indoors. If you’ve got older kids or are a homeschooling mama, these pair well with a little lesson on wild animals. Who knows? Your kid might be a zoologist! Or just someone who loves animals, which is equally a fantastic thing. If you want to foster that fascination for the animal kingdom, follow up this collection of printables with our kangaroo coloring pages, koala coloring pages, tiger coloring pages, gorilla coloring pages, and parrot coloring pages.
Free Printable Panda Coloring Pages
Panda No. 1
Mama panda bears typically give birth to one or two cubs anytime from July to September. And just like good human mamas, panda moms do almost nothing other than care for their cubs for the first three months after birth. She also never lets them out of her sight and, for the first month, has constant physical contact with her new cub.
Panda No. 2
The benefits of the panda’s unique black-and-white coloring are plentiful. The dark fur helps to retain heat in cold environments while their trademark dark patches around their eyes reduce daytime glare.
Panda No. 3
Because their black-and-white faces are hard to read to other pandas (they can’t really show facial expressions!), pandas have to find different ways to communicate with each other. Sometimes that means rubbing their scent against a tree or using their voice in a barking manner.
Panda No. 4
Surprisingly, all pandas are born super tiny. Except for a kangaroo or opossum, a giant panda baby is the tiniest mammal newborn relative to its mother’s size. Baby pandas don’t open their eyes until they are six to eight weeks old and cannot walk on their own until they’re three months old.
Panda No. 5
Pandas are pretty simple eaters. They eat basically nothing but bamboo shoots and leaves. They even use their extended wrist bone like a thumb, making it easier to gnaw on that delicious bamboo. Sometimes they will snack on other vegetation, fish, or small animals, but bamboo accounts for 99 percent of their diets. They also eat a lot and can spend 12 hours a day eating — what a life!
Panda No. 6
Pandas don’t just like bamboo; they need it for their survival. In fact, pandas need at least two different bamboo species in their range to avoid starvation. Because bamboo makes up the bulk of their diet, a decrease in bamboo threatens the already limited panda population. But here’s something many people don’t know about these black and white creatures: Although pandas mainly eat bamboo, sometimes they dine on eggs, carrion, pumpkin, kidney beans, and rarely small animals.
Panda No. 7
Pandas are pretty shy and don’t like to venture near any regions that have people. While they’re largely solitary creatures, they can hang out in groups occasionally. Did you know a group of pandas is known as an embarrassment? Although we find that an embarrassment in itself to say that about such adorable animals.
Panda No. 8
Unlike most other bears, pandas don’t hibernate. As soon as winter strikes, they leave their mountain homes and head to warmer temperatures. They’re just like the grandparents!
Panda No. 9
That bamboo must be pretty fibrous because pandas poo about 40 times a day. Yes, you read that right. (Can you imagine?) No wonder this big guy is exhausted!
Panda No. 10
We probably don’t have to tell you that panda cubs are among the most precious of all animals in existence. What you may not know, though, is that panda bear cubs learn how to climb trees around the age of five months old from their brave mama. Sometimes they even climb all over their mommies for practice.
Panda No. 11
A panda’s black and white fur isn’t the only thing that makes them different from other bears. Their eyes aren’t like the average grizzly. Pandas have pupils similar to cats that are verticle. And did you know pandas can make a variety of noises? When they feel stressed, they make chirping or honking sounds. When in pain, they squeal and when happy; they bleat.
Click here to print all of the panda coloring pages at once!
This article was originally published on